?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The ones you didn't get

For those of you who have racked your brains over my 20 song lyrics meme, I thought you might like to know where those lyrics that you didn't get came from:

1) There was blood on the tax report and it dripped from your nose/I was careful not to let it get all over my clothes/You see it permanently stains, yep that's how it goes

This is Eric singing 'Dancer'. I like the mundane concern with stain removal that these lines speak of. Reminds me a bit of that Stones' line in 'Satisfaction' And a man comes on to tell me/how white my shirts can be...but that's just me, probably.

2) My whole life stretches in front of me/Reaching up like a flower/Leading my life back to the soil

From the title song on David Sylvian's 1984 solo debut Brilliant Trees - a song that's never stopped giving me goosebumps throughout.

6) Your tongue is far too long/I don’t like the way it sucks and slurps upon my every word

My 2nd favourite line, as the title appears in the line that is actually my favourite. 'I Am The Resurrection', by The Stone Roses.

7) Shiawase wa kumo no ueni/shiawase wa sora no ueni

I'm not surprised no one got this. It's from Kyu Sakamoto's 1963 monster hit, 'Sukiyaki', or to give it its original Japanese title: 'Ue O Muite Aruko'. My favourite song of all time, mainly because it takes me right back to my earliest childhood.

11)Oh, what will I be believing/and who will connect me with love?

Am I the only Bowie-fan on my flist, then? This is from 'Station to Station', that song that begins with a guitar imitating the sound of a speeding train, on the album of the same name.

12)And you never knew how much I really liked you/'cause I never even told you/oh and I meant to

Practically the only line in the song that doesn't include the words that make up the title! The Smiths, 'Back To The Old House'.

16)What good's religion/When it's each other we despise?/Damn the government/Damn the killing/Damn the lies

You really didn't know this was Placebo? 'Sleeping with Ghosts'? I'm shocked!

18)These bloodless brides of Jesus/If they had just once glimpsed their groom/Then they'd know and they'd drop the stones/concealed behind their rosaries/They wilt the grass they walk upon/They leech the light out of a room

Joni Mitchell, 'The Magdalene Laundries'. The recording on my playlist comes from The Chieftains' 40th anniversary celebratory CD, The Wide World Over (2002).

19)The Martians could land in the carpark and no one would care

Scottish band Del Amitri and their song 'Nothing Ever Happens', from about a decade ago...I've never heard from them since, but apparently, they're still touring.

20)Funny how my favorite shirt/Smells more like you than me

And the last one came from Norah Jones's last album, Feels Like Home. The song is called 'In the Morning'.

Well, that was fun. I think I may do this again some time!

Tags:

Comments

( 8 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
bogwitch
Dec. 14th, 2004 05:35 am (UTC)
I haven't listened to 'Sleeping with Ghosts' for ages, and it usually ends up with me putting 'Second Sight' on repeat, so that might explain that one.

I should have got 'I am the Resurrection' though. It must be something about those mumbly vocals.
gamiila
Dec. 14th, 2004 05:41 am (UTC)
Yes, that must have been it! 15 Years on, and I still don't know all the exact words to their early song releases.

I saw them only once, 9 years ago in Amsterdam. I thought I might go home finally having picked up a word or two more, but alas! Ian mumbled even more in real life than he did on the albums.
bogwitch
Dec. 14th, 2004 05:50 am (UTC)
Back then it was probably all the drugs.
gamiila
Dec. 14th, 2004 05:55 am (UTC)
That would account for it, yeah...Wonder what any of them are doing now, though. I know the guitarist went on to form another band called The Seahorses, but I don't think I've ever heard anything of theirs...
bogwitch
Dec. 14th, 2004 06:04 am (UTC)
I have The Seahorses Album, I could do you a copy.

I know Mani joined Primal Scream.
Ian Brown is solo
Can't remember what John Squire did after The Seahorses
Dunno about Reni
gamiila
Dec. 14th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC)
I have The Seahorses Album, I could do you a copy.

Would you? That'd be brill! Well, if his playing's up to the same standard...but yeah, I'm quite curious to know what they sounded like!

By the bye, thanks for the Xmas card....it came earlier in the week.
bogwitch
Dec. 14th, 2004 06:14 am (UTC)
The Seahorses weren't as good, but they had a couple of good songs. I haven't really played it much.

By the bye, thanks for the Xmas card....it came earlier in the week.

No probs. Funny it didn't take much longer for red_sunflower's to get to Mexico.
gamiila
Dec. 14th, 2004 06:28 am (UTC)
Yeah -- I've never been sure where the fault lay -- Royal Mail or TPG...neither have a very good track record.
( 8 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow