?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well...that was...I dunno.

I think we managed to reach a new level of understanding, on both our sides. Of course, he's still the boss and I still had to defer to him on some points, but...I think we managed to soften the sharp edges a bit. We had a frank and free discussion that lasted for about an hour and a half, and we didn't just scratch the surface either, so afterwards I did feel a bit as if I'd been dragged through the wringer, but it felt good, too...The proverbial weight's lifted from my shoulders, and I actually rather enjoyed the rest of my day at the office. I even managed to reach a level of productivity I haven't shown in a long time!

He actually said he didn't want to lose me. Now, ain't that peculiar? You don't think he's softening me up for the blow, do you?

Tags:

Comments

( 22 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
meko00
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Well, he's your boss so you'd be a better judge, but it seems unlikely to me.

Glad you had the opportunity to air things out. :-)
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
What - you don't believe he's softening me up, or you don't believe he doesn't want rid of me?

And hee! we've got the same icon! ;-)
meko00
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
I don't think is softening you up, but I think you'd be happier somewhere else. :-)

My gosh! So we do. Huh. Wonder why. ;-)
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh good, 'cause I didn't think so either! You had me worried there for a fleeting second...

Wonder why

Because we're women of taste and discernment. ;-)
meko00
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Hee.

Hee. Re: that, did you catch the latest rant, courtesy jennyo reacting to annakovsky?
Some people need to
1) grow up
2) grow some hide while they're at it
3) find dictionaries and actually use them
4) realise that having an academic degree doesn't actually mean that you're intelligent per se, just that you're good at cramming.
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
What? There's another kerfuffle in the making, and I missed it again?

Oh. This one's about Veronica Mars. There's a kerfuffle in the making over Veronica Mars. Some people (dare I say it?) need to grow up a wee bit.
meko00
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Indeed. I adore Veronica Mars, but really...
bogwitch
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
4) realise that having an academic degree doesn't actually mean that you're intelligent per se, just that you're good at cramming.

Really? Damn. Been leaning on that one for years.
meko00
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
*snorts*
calove
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
Good for you. Well done for baiting the lion in his den, even if he did turn out to be a bit more of a hissing pussy cat. Air-clearing is generally to the good, and especially if it means he's finally shown that he does value you and he doesn't want to lose you. Stupid git clearly has minimal person-management skills if he though he was going the right way about keeping you.

Well done, sweetie, I'm proud of you!

But I don't think it should stop you looking for a position more suited to your talents...
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
But I don't think it should stop you looking for a position more suited to your talents...

Never fear. I'm still quite convinced of the need to get out of there. Just less panicky about it...

Speaking of jobs, did you hear from Scope again? (that was their name, wsn't it?)
calove
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
Well if nothing else, today should have given your confidence a boost!

I'm seeing Scope on Friday - they want me to meet their Managing Editor. I need the work - Richard brought the plans round for our kitchen last night. And the costings. Meep. Boy, do I need the work!
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
Come Friday, I'll keep everything crossed for you for a change, then.

Tell Little Miss Can't Get A Move On In The Mornings that I was thoroughly impressed by her adventures with Henry the Hearing Dog, will you? Gosh, how I wish I could be a kid and go to school again...there's far more interesting things on the curriculum than there was in my day!
bogwitch
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! (and phew).

Let's hope this is the start of something better (until you wave your resigation in his face and tell him you've got a fantastic new job doing... something).

Glad to hear you're feeling better now.
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! Here's to doing....something! ;-)
bogwitch
Jan. 26th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
Like I can talk.
vegmb
Jan. 26th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah! So glad that went well. At least it takes the pressure off some, and lets you enjoy your work again.
gamiila
Jan. 26th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah -- and you can release your fingers and toes now, if you hadn't already...;-)
sanda56
Jan. 26th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
Well done for having such a good talk with your boss. I know it's something I couldn't have done.
gamiila
Jan. 27th, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
I didn't know I had it in me, either. Just goes to show what a person's capable of when pushed, I suppose...
desdemonaspace
Jan. 27th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Whew. I am very relieved to read this. I don't fear now that he's going to jerk the rug out from under you (the jerk!) but I do think there's something out there better suited to your unique talents.
gamiila
Jan. 27th, 2005 12:18 pm (UTC)
And I've just gotten longer to look for it! Or that's what it feels like, anyway...
( 22 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow