?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Blonde post

I've just got back from our annual flatowners meeting, where we had to approve the budget and decide on the necessary work to be done on our apartment block -- and I seem to have been put in charge of overseeing the paintwork to be carried out next year, as well as the repairs to the outside masonry. Not sure how that happened...

I began the day by doing a good deed -- I knew anonypooh was desperately seeking another ticket to CoRo's sold-out Friday night gig at The Troubadour next month, and I knew that I held an extra one; just wasn't sure what day it was for. And of course I'd misplaced both my confirmation e-mails and my credit card statements....Luckily, some frantic e-mailing with CRM confirmed that the extra ticket I had purchased some time ago was to Friday's show, and so I could offer it to anonypooh who could then tell freakspawn that she could come to the ball, after all.

Speaking of CoRo, I think I'd better start making some arrangements -- but I wish they'd get a move on and put up some more dates, and preferably, some LR shows as well. Because as things stand, I've booked 2 weeks off, and only 3 shows to go to. Not quite sure what I'm going to do with those two weeks yet; apart from, that is, spending at least some of the time with my very good friend calove and her family down in Kent. I may look up some mates in London and Birmingham as well -- maybe I can stop over in Brum on my way back down from Liverpool? Though it all hinges on what CoRo are going to do next. I won't follow them all the way up to Aberdeen, but if they can put in another appearance in Glasgow, I'll finally have an excuse to go up there and drop in on my friend Carol G. for coffee.

Finally, I'd exceeded my mailbox capacity at the office and had to clear some of my old e-mails before I could send any new ones, and in the midst of throwing out all these mails from people I no longer communicate with, I found this picture. It's one of me as a bottle blonde, taken almost 3 years ago on my 40th birthday. Cass once asked me what I'd looked like as a blonde, and I couldn't really say; but now, you can all Image hosted by Photobucket.com

The baby, BTW, is my youngest nephew, Romeo, then 8 months old.

Comments

( 23 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
bogwitch
Mar. 10th, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
I think you look better dark.
gamiila
Mar. 10th, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC)
I feel better dark, too!
bogwitch
Mar. 10th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
Funny, I always do too. The only reason my hair is red now is because my roots were always too awful (because I hate dying my hair, I just hate the natural more).
gamiila
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC)
The blonde was sort of unintentional, but once it had gone that colour, I kept it like that for nearly a year. Then I couldn't wait to grow it out naturally, but wanted to get back to my natural hair colour from one day to the next, and so I went out and got myself the darkest red I could find in home dyes...to find I liked the result so much that I've kept it like that till the present day.
bogwitch
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
Still, you have to try it once, just to know. I have yet to summon the nerve.
anonypooh
Mar. 10th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
twas a good good good deed!!!

:)

Hee I went blonde once too - cost me a fortune cos my roots kept growing in every 2 weeks!! hee!

How handy - having friends all over the Country! :)
gamiila
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hee I went blonde once too

My blonde phase came about when the hairdresser (not my usual one!) didn't quite understand what I meant when I asked for highlights. At first I was devastated, then I kind of liked it, and finally I hated it with a passion.

How handy - having friends all over the Country! :)

Definitely! I was ever so grateful to be able to call on some friends in Manchester when I had my accident there. Don't know how I would have coped otherwise...
freakspawn
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC)
you have no idea how grateful I am and you are gonna be hugged silly when I see you!

I am a dark haired person, and so always prefer that look:) But hey blonde is good too:)
gamiila
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
you have no idea how grateful I am and you are gonna be hugged silly when I see you!

OK...I'd better wear something hug-resistant to The Troubadour then!

I am a dark haired person, and so always prefer that look:)

Still, you got to try the blonde thing once -- it's amazing how differently people (esp. of the other sex) treat you then.
freakspawn
Mar. 11th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC)
heehee it won't work!

maybe, but I would look absolutely awful with blonde hair, maybe one day I will try it, but probably not:)
gamiila
Mar. 11th, 2005 11:32 am (UTC)
heehee it won't work!

I said hug-resistant, not hug-repellant! ;-D Truly, I have no objection to being hugged AT ALL.
freakspawn
Mar. 11th, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! Hugs all round:)
superplin
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Why can't I see the picture? It's not fair! ::whines pitifully::
gamiila
Mar. 10th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
Trust me, you're not missing much!
vegmb
Mar. 10th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
So my deep dark secret...I am a natural blond and dye my hair red. (Or I was still a blond when I started dying it, though it was getting progressively darker as I got older...I did have natural red highlights.)
gamiila
Mar. 11th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
I did have natural red highlights

Me, too. Red hair (& green eyes) runs in my family, and my sister is a natural redhead.
vegmb
Mar. 11th, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
My mom is a natural redhead. My younger brother, sister and I were all blonds. (& my mom sister and I all have hazel/green eyes.)
calove
Mar. 10th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hmm. It works surpisingly well! It looks nice. It looks different.

But it doesn't look like you
gamiila
Mar. 11th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC)
But it doesn't look like you

Funny, how that works, isn't it? And I agree with you totally. Looking at that picture now, I can't believe I went outside like that! ;-D
db2305
Mar. 11th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
I like your hair better dark...
gamiila
Mar. 11th, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
It certainly seems to be everyone's favourite look for me! My Dad, every time I go to see him, tells me dark hair suits me much better -- I changed back to it 2 years ago! ;-)
julchek
Mar. 15th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
The hair looks ... interesting, G, but I agree with Cass - it doesn't fit for you.

Anyway, hang in there with the crap at work ((hug))

Jules
gamiila
Mar. 15th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
JULIE!!!!!SQUEEEEEE!!!!

How lovely to hear from you! How are you> Everything fine with Ron, and Eric, and the music? Oh, I have missed you so much...we miss you so much!

((huggles))
and a big fat slurpy kiss!
( 23 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow