?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Out of the mouths of babes...

My 3 year old nephew came bounding up to me, but instead of his usual greeting -"Hello Auntie! Have you brought me a present?"- he hailed me with the words: "Auntie! How come you're so fat?"

Thank you, Romeo. I love you, too.

Comments

( 12 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
shopgirl2004
May. 9th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Ha! Aren't kids just wonderful? LOL
I was told "I love you cuase you're so soft".
LOL
-Nic
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
Ha! Aren't kids just wonderful?

Yeah. Wouldn't be without them, really. ;-)
freakspawn
May. 9th, 2005 07:45 am (UTC)
Kids!

I get the 'auntie where is my present' bit too!
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
Were we this bad as kids? I don't know about you, but I remember that when my aunties came to visit, I'd always assume they came to see my Mum & Dad, and made myself scarce.

Not my nephews and nieces, though. First, they clamber all over me and cuddle me half to death; then, they drag me off for fun and games. If I'm very lucky, I may just get a word with my sister -- but mostly, not a chance.
freakspawn
May. 9th, 2005 10:55 am (UTC)
yeah I know what you mean, when the aunts and uncles used to visit, it would be the cousins all gotta play in the kitchen while the grown ups sit and have tea in the living room hahahaha
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 11:19 am (UTC)
Exactly! And at the time, I was convinced we had the better deal -- it's good to see that at least one expectation of what it would be like to be a grown-up came true. ;-)
freakspawn
May. 9th, 2005 11:27 am (UTC)
oh definately, and I still am the one out playing too:D
vegmb
May. 9th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)
[sighs and shakes head] Don't you just love children.
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
Actually, I do -- little tearaways, the lot of them, but life would be so much less fun without them and their straight-talking ;-)!
vegmb
May. 9th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
Actually I do too. But they do try my patience some times. I read your entry and imagined how I would have felt if I had been his mother.
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
I read your entry and imagined how I would have felt if I had been his mother.

His mother just sat reading her magazine and said "Don't worry, he says it to everybody these days - even me". My sister, you should know, has never outgrown a size 6, and has no clue what it feels like to turn into a human blob, despite your best efforts.
gamiila
May. 9th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
OTOH, my sister can't do yoga for shit. ;-)
( 12 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow