?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yay!...and not so yay

My photos came back from the developers, 10 days late, and very sloppily digitalised -- that's the last time I'll be making use of my local supermarket's cheap and easy process!

Still, last night I thought to give you all a chance to view them in all their blurry and weirdly cut beauty; but halfway through uploading them, a network error was encountered, and the server could no longer be found. My DSL box's lights came on steady, and as they usually flash, I could immediately deduce that something was wrong. Unfortunately, this morning, my provider's servers were apparently still down...I can't reach them from work either, so at least I'm confident it's nothing I did.

Anyhoo -- I managed to upload 74 of my pictures to Shutterfly, but now I can't work out how to share the album, and as it's incomplete...(I've still got all the Corn Mo, half the Liverpool, and all the miscellaneous to add to it -- including the one of you messing about with the speakers, freakspawn: it came out fine!), but I'll share some of my favourites with you here now, the old-fashioned way:



Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com



Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com




Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com



Yes, I know they're blurry -- those pesky boys just wouldn't stand still!

Comments

( 16 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
pohewa
May. 12th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
seeing those brings back memories :D they're ace!
gamiila
May. 12th, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC)
Mem'ries, light the corners of my mind\Misty watercolor mem'ries -- or rather, more like blue-lit, red-lit, flood-lit and spot-lit memories of a wonderful few consecutive nights...so sad they're over...so glad to know they'll be coming back soon!
bogwitch
May. 12th, 2005 12:45 pm (UTC)
I love #11. That's a super photo.

Them boys just don't stop moving, do they? Part of their charm, I suppose.
gamiila
May. 12th, 2005 01:46 pm (UTC)
I love #11. That's a super photo.

I knew it was going to be a good one the moment I trained my lens on that scene. So glad they found my pictures and I got to see the result!
bogwitch
May. 12th, 2005 11:26 pm (UTC)
I've looked at all the photos in the album now, and #11 is by far and away my favourite. I love the composition, it looks like a photo you might get in the NME (except for the slight blurriness which is a real shame).
gamiila
May. 13th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
it looks like a photo you might get in the NME (except for the slight blurriness which is a real shame).

But that blurriness is my trademark! One day, I'm going to use it to conquer the world of rock -- you know, like my countryman Corbijn did with his grainy and slightly out of focus photography, I'm going to make blurriness the new thing!
bogwitch
May. 13th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
It depends on the photo though. Corbjin managed to use it to great effect, perhaps you should go black and white. You can call it arty then.
gamiila
May. 13th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
perhaps you should go black and white. You can call it arty then.

Hee. I happen to know something about artsy photography. Going b/w doesn't automatically lend it more credibility, but I agree that I'll have my work cut out for me if I want to try making everyone else view blurry colour pictures as the pinnacle of modern artistic photography.
gamiila
May. 13th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Well, this is what it would look like in monochrome...


Jordan blue Jordan blue



bogwitch
May. 13th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
Maybe I prefer the colour.

freakspawn
May. 12th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
wonderful pictures, I especially like the last one of Mr J! heehee

oh no though, am sure that piccie will be horrid:D
gamiila
May. 12th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
That last one? Funny, I think I like the first one best! He does photograph well, doesn't he?

Don't worry about your piccie looking horrid. You should know by now that I don't take horrid pics! ;-)

Though it will undoutedly be quite hard to explain to anyone else what the smeg you were doing to those speakers!
freakspawn
May. 12th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
haha I also like the Adam!shaking hands in air pic:)

heehee yeah, well, I don't even know what I was doing:D
anonypooh
May. 12th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
0oh I'm so glad they turned up!!!

They are lovely .. Adam of the twenty fingers is cute and the harmonica in the dark and I mostly adore your Glasgow ones ... eee - colour!! (((casual!Jordan)))) - hee I got that too - he was such a poser haha ;) And to get all three of them in the Sit Down shot is brilliant!

Bless them for causing blur. We wouldn't have it any other way really :)

gamiila
May. 12th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
0oh I'm so glad they turned up!!!

And me! Losing them for over a week almost sent me into serious depression. And d'you what else? My Internet's just turned up again, too! (Damn! I could have had my money back if they'd been unable to provide the service for longer than 24 hours).

he was such a poser haha ;)

Jordan's such a grateful subject for pictures because he's the bass player/trumpetist...they don't move half as much as the singers and guitarists! But although, like Boggy says, that pic of him is super, I think the one of Adam wiping his face on his shirt has to be my personal favourite...I don't know, it's just such a normal thing to do...

Bless them for causing blur.

Between the movement and the light, I like what this band does to my pictures. It makes them come alive somehow.

Right, I'd better try and upload the rest now -- there's a few of you in there, too.
anonypooh
May. 12th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
I don't know, it's just such a normal thing to do...

I know what you mean ... I CAN have a half dozen favourites can't I ? ;) but it's those little caught moments that DO make the best, more memorable pictures - even a lovely clear singing/playing shot - it's beautiful - but .. seen it before .. a hundred times.

Right, I'd better try and upload the rest now --

looking forward to it!!


-- there's a few of you in there, too.

--erm - maybe ;)!



( 16 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow