?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG SQUEE!!

The Doctor, dancing! With Rose, dancing!

Rose teasing him, getting him riled. He's 900 years old, of course he's danced!
And since they wasted no time in establishing that Captain Jack dances primarily with other men, I'll forgive Rose for picking up another stray. The poor girl is going to get killed off next season, anyway.

But the Doctor, dancing...I'm goo, I tell you, goo!

Tags:

Comments

( 8 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
meivocis
May. 28th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
Oh bugger! Missed it again! Will try and remember the repeat tomorrow......have to see my Doctor dancing XD

btw - love your iconage.
gamiila
May. 28th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
It's great, isn't it? It's by barbthebrazen, and so fitting for this episode! I won't tell you anything more about it since you haven't seen it yet, but...prepare to be blown away by the end, and the Doctor's little dance.

*squee* - he dips her, too...awww!
sanda56
May. 28th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
Brilliant, wasn't it! Lovely to see the Doctor so delighted at the end - and that old girl who'd only had one leg when she went into hospital! LOL

Capt Jack was cool. I think he'd have quite happily danced with either of them. ;)

Lovely episode.
gamiila
May. 28th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Lovely to see the Doctor so delighted at the end

And lovely to see him so stern at the beginning. Didn't he say he didn't do domestic in one of the earlier episodes? He could have fooled me: "Go to your room!"

Lovely too, to see him frown and get all worried-like when Rose was extolling Capt. Jack's virtues. Lovely, how they used 'dancing' as a metaphor for...(shades of Spike, "You know you want to dance").

And yay! there was hand porn again! Then Jack had to come and interrupt their talk of dancing again.
"Didn't look like talking"
"Didn't feel like dancing"

And poor Doctor, getting embarrassed and then defensive about the sonic screwdriver!

But the dancing at the end -- that really was the icing on the cake for me. The Doctor and Rose 4eva.
sanda56
May. 28th, 2005 10:26 pm (UTC)
The poor girl is going to get killed off next season, anyway.

So, tell me all, does Rose actually die or just leave? Only normally assistants leave and there's only been one death, Adric. *Sob* I still keep a candle burning for him...
gamiila
May. 28th, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, I don't know. I heard a rumour that she might snuff it in next seasons third epsiode, but then RTD\the production team seem to have said they were hoping she'd stay around for seven -- so, anyone's guess, though.

Perhaps she'll just end up pining away for the Ninth after he meets his end in the Christmas special -- perhaps she'll find she can't cope too well with the Tenth having taken her Doctor's place -- perhaps the Tenth doesn't love her, perhaps he's just more careless of her, or perhaps she's just so distraught she'll do something momumentally stupid, like hook up with Mickey again and live happily ever after -- who know? We'll have to waita while to find out!
sanda56
May. 28th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
We'll have to waita while to find out!

But but no! I can't! My head will explode!!!!!

*BANG*

(Sorry I do get a little over-emotional at times, don't I?)
gamiila
May. 28th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
Personally, I think we're better off not knowing -- it's bad enough knowing Chris Eccleston won't be portraying our Doctor next year; and worse to know that there's only 3 more episodes to the current series (barring the Christmas special).

So, 4 more episodes, and it'll all be over; the Ninth will never again be seen on earth, and that thought makes me very sad :(

Tell you one thing, that David Tennant's got his work cut out for him, if he wants me to believe him a worthy successor to CE...
( 8 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow