?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Me ship came in!

It's almost too hot to move...No, that was yesterday. Today, even though temperature-wise, it's a little cooler, and the sun is hiding behind the clouds, it's close, oppressive...Still, I prefer it to the unseasonal cold that held sway until as late as last week. Summer's finally here!

And yay! so are my Christopher Eccleston DVDs; the postie's just delivered them. Now, which one to watch first? Let Him Have It or Revengers Tragedy -- or maybe The Invisible Circus, with Cameron Diaz? It's a pity I'm going to have to wait until the end of November for my pre-ordered Doctor Who box set with 200 mins. worth of extras and a special Confidential to arrive, because really, that's all I want to see right now; but meanwhile, I'll just build up my budding DVD collection with CE films.

It's fun, getting into a new fandom again. It's like being on a treasure hunt: there's new forums and communities, artwork, fic, vids and icons to find, appreciate, and indulge in, daydreams to get lost in...but I'm waxing ever more frustrated with the fact that as a paid user, I've only got 50 icon spaces -- esp. since my being in Europe means the reserved MBs for phone posts and text messages goes to waste. So I've added my name to oxoniensis' petition to be allowed to use that useless space for icons, and hope we'll soon get our wish.

Tags:

Comments

( 12 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
redqueen6238
Jun. 25th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
Oh! I've seen the Invisible Circus. I have no recollection of it. Let me know whether there is nudity or anything. ;)
gamiila
Jun. 25th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
Hang on, I'll be able to tell you in an hour or so...

Love your icon, btw.
gamiila
Jun. 25th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
Let me know whether there is nudity or anything. ;)

LOL! Well, yes there is some, but blink and you miss it. In one scene, he's standing at the washstand, and you see his bare behind...and basically, that's it. :(

But it's not a bad film, and Christopher's in it for the most part.
redqueen6238
Jun. 25th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
I think I might have something to rent tonight. Haha. Fangirling is so much fun.
curiouswombat
Jun. 25th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
Pre-fab Sprout eh? I remember when they first formed, because I nursed the mother of their original drummer.

My RL friend magic_wanderer is a life-long Doctor Who fan - scoot over to his journal sometime for lots of pretty sensible stuff.
curiouswombat
Jun. 25th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Hang on - it's early senility - I've already pointed you in his direction a while ago haven't I? Stupid Wombat!!
gamiila
Jun. 25th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
Yes, you have ;-)! Doesn't matter; i's still a good recommendation.

And yes, it's been a few years, but Steve McQueen's still one of the best albums ever made, I say.
evenstar_estel
Jun. 25th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
Revengers Tradgedy, definitely.
gamiila
Jun. 25th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Revengers Tragedy it was, and a good choice it was, too! Loved both Chris and Eddie Izzard in it -- definitely a film I'll watch again and again...and again, maybe. ;-)
freakspawn
Jun. 28th, 2005 10:11 am (UTC)
completely with you on the icon space!

*signs petition*
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)
Thanks! Now let's pray it's successful!
freakspawn
Jun. 29th, 2005 11:18 am (UTC)
uhuh!
( 12 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow