?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gacked from just about everyone

Rules
1. Put your playlist on shuffle.
2. Post the first lines to the first 25 songs to come up (along with these instructions).
3. Have people guess the songs and artists in comments to the post.
4. Post the answers to the ones people guessed correctly. A couple of days later, post the first two lines of the ones no one got and get people to guess again.
5. Repeat, adding the next line to the unguessed songs each time, until they're all guessed/you've posted the whole song/you've gotten bored/no-one's going to get the damn thing if you don't tell them.



01) In one single moment your whole life can turn 'round

02) We've come a long long way together, through the hard times and the good -- Praise You, Fatboy Slim, sarcasticbitca, 1st time

03) I met her in a club down in old Soho, where you drink champagne and it tastes just like cherry-cola -- Lola, The Kinks, speakr2customrs, 1st time

04) You sure you want to be with me -- I've nothing to give -- Karmacoma/Overcome, Massive Attack/Tricky, grapefruitzzz, 1st time

05) I hate to talk like this, I hate to act as if there's something wrong -- Keep Myself Awake, Black Lab, shipperx, 1st time

06) Why did we ever come so far? -- Tinseltown In The Rain, The Blue Nile, grapefruitzzz, 1st time...and SNAP! ;-)

07) How dare you say that my behavior is unacceptable -- so condescending, unnecessarily critical -- Harder To Breathe, Maroon 5, sarcasticbitca

08) Some of the worst songs get righted on three chords -- Love Like Laughter, Beth Orton (I didn't know anyone else knew about Beth Orton, but apparently, sarcasticbitca does)

09) Ache -- can't watch you break and shatter

10) Poor old Johnny Ray sounded sad upon the radio -- Come On Eileen, Dexys Midnight Runners, sarcasticbitca, 1st time

11) If time is a vessel, then learning to love might be my way back to sea

12) If you hate the taste of wine why do you drink it till you're blind?

13) Autumn blew its leaves at me, threatening winter as I walked

14) They fired off the first shot, so we’re on our feet and running

15) Here comes Johnny Yen again with the liquor and drugs, and a flesh machine -- Lust For Life, Iggy Pop, sarcasticbitca, 1st time

16) Say you stand by your man, tell me something I don't understand -- Train In Vain, The Clash, sarcasticbitca

17) When the routine bites hard and ambitions are low -- Love Will Tear Us Apart, Joy Division, bogwitch, 1st time

18) The word is about, there's something evolving -- History Repeating, Propellorheads ft. Shirley Bassey, grapefruitzzz, 1st time

19) Time takes a cigarette, puts it in your mouth -- Rock 'n' Roll Suicide, David Bowie, sarcasticbitca, 1st time

20) I caused a major war just by talking

21) You're dangerous 'cause you're honest -- Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses, U2, sarcasticbitca, 1st time

22) I'll protect you from the hooded claw, keep the vampires from your door -- The Power Of Love, Frankie Goes To Hollywood, speakr2customrs, 1st time

23) Gold coast slave ship bound for cotton fields, sold in a market down in New Orleans -- Brown Sugar, The Rolling Stones, speakr2customrs, 1st time

24) Girls can wear jeans and cut their hair short -- What It Feels Like For A Girl, Madonna, sarcasticbitca

25) If you're wondering why all the love that you long for eludes you and people are rude and cruel to you, I'll tell you why -- You Just Haven't Earned It Yet, Baby, The Smiths, shipperx, 1st time

Tags:

Comments

( 18 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
speakr2customrs
Jun. 29th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
3) 'Lola', the Kinks.
22) 'The Power of Love', Frankie Goes To Hollywood
23) 'Brown Sugar', the Rolling Stones
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
Correct on all three!

*love the icon*
doyle_sb4
Jun. 29th, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
2. Take That, Never Forget
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Take That? Surely not! ;-)
sarcasticbitca
Jun. 29th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
2. Praise You, Fatboy Slim
10. Come On Eileen, Dexy's Midnight Runners (although it's been redone by just about everyone)
15. Lust for Life, Iggy Pop
19. Rock N Roll Suicide, David Bowie
21. Who's gonn ride your wild horses, U2
23. Brown Sugar, Rolling Stones

hmmm, I may come and try again later :)
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
Top scorer -- well done!
sarcasticbitca
Jun. 30th, 2005 07:23 am (UTC)
*does happy dance*

I love these games!

Hmmm, let me try again...

7. Harder to Breathe, Maroon 5
8. Love like Laughter, Beth Orton
16. Train in Vain, The Clash (and I can't believe I missed that one the first time)
24. What it feels like for a Girl, Madonna
gamiila
Jun. 30th, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)
I love these games!

You're good at them, too! You sure you haven't got the same playlist as me?

Right on all counts. Now, have I got any left to expand on?

::chuckle::

sarcasticbitca
Jul. 1st, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
You sure you haven't got the same playlist as me?

It seems that we are listening to the same things at the moment! Great minds think alike :)
phendog
Jun. 29th, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC)
22) Frankie goes to hollywood - Power of Love
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
...but speakr got there first...
shipperx
Jun. 29th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
5) Keep Myself Awake (not sure of the group. On the BtVS CD)

25) You Just Haven't Earned It, The Smiths
gamiila
Jun. 29th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
5) Keep Myself Awake (not sure of the group. On the BtVS CD)

Indeed. 's Good enough for me (they're called Black Lab, btw).
bogwitch
Jun. 29th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
I'm late!

#17 love will tear us apart - Joy division

gamiila
Jun. 30th, 2005 06:31 am (UTC)
Of course!
grapefruitzzz
Jul. 1st, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
4. - Either "Karmacoma" - Massive Attack or "Overcome" - Tricky. (interesting whether or not they count as separate songs)

6. - snap! ("Tinseltown In The Rain")

18. Is that "History Repeating" by Some Dance Dudes and Shirley Bassey?

gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 06:25 am (UTC)
4. - Either "Karmacoma" - Massive Attack or "Overcome" - Tricky. (interesting whether or not they count as separate songs)

The version on my playlist is by Massive Attack, who I slightly prefer to Tricky, but you raise an interesting point: would they count as separate songs? Personally, I don't think so.

6. - snap! ("Tinseltown In The Rain")


That's it -- you're going on my flist. How many people have The Blue Nile on party shuffle? And you're a New Order-fan, too...:D

18. Is that "History Repeating" by Some Dance Dudes and Shirley Bassey?

It is.
grapefruitzzz
Jul. 2nd, 2005 01:05 pm (UTC)
I think I prefer the Tricky version, because I first saw it on video, and the video is just lovely.

:D "party shuffle". One day I'm going to get the right software to make music videos just so I can force my more obscure music choices on people...
( 18 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow