?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mixed bag

* Nearly two months after I accidentally blocked my mobile, I've stumbled across the unblocking code, and hey presto! I can use my phone again! Though it must be said, that I haven't really missed it while I was without. I just don't use it all that much. Come to think of it, I don't use my landline all that much, either. Days can go by without me phoning a single soul. And why should I? I've got e-mail ;-)

* I miss Manasse. He's usually the first to greet me in the morning, and get me out of bed because his bowl needs filling or his litterbox needs changing, and I miss seeing him weave and dance expectantly across my path to the kitchen. Meanwhile, Leila still spends most of her time under the sofa -- which is where I came to find the unblocking code, btw.

* I'm worried I may be spending too much time online. I'm in my lunchbreak, and what am I doing? Correctamundo - typing this up. Do I need to do this now? No. Do I have anything of importance to impart? No. But as some people are said to like the sound of their own voice, I like the sound of my own typing. Only -- not really. Or not particularly. I just hate to be away from my LJ, you know?

* I desperately need a haircut. Unfortunately, I haven't got the time to make an appointment with or go see the hairdresser. Consequently, I look a fright.

* Provided the weather holds, I'm looking forward to taking tea in the garden with db2305 tomorrow afternoon. It's been too long since we last shared a fannish chat. Wonder if she's watched Doctor Who at all?

* Home Affairs still haven't rung...:(

* I'm très impressed with my flist's knowledge of obscure-ish lyrics -- after 2 days, the only ones left to play with are:


01) In one single moment your whole life can turn 'round.
I stand there for a minute starin’ straight into the ground

09) Ache -- can't watch you break and shatter
Saved new lives to make us better

11) If time is a vessel, then learning to love might be my way back to sea
The flying, the medal, the turning above -- these are just ways to be seen
-- Public Pervert, Interpol, xionin

12) If you hate the taste of wine why do you drink it till you're blind?
And if you swear that there's no truth and who cares, how come you say it like you're right?

13) Autumn blew its leaves at me, threatening winter as I walked.
Summer always goes so quick, barely stopping like my thoughts

14) They fired off the first shot, so we’re on our feet and running
We’re re-writing all the textbooks in the process of becoming

20) I caused a major war just by talking
You flew into a rage, 'cause that's everything you know



* And speaking of my flist, I missed two birthdays last month: fenchurche's and meko00's. Sorry, girls -- you'd think with all the alerts and resources available to me, I'd be better at remembering, but no....I'm just hopeless at that sort of thing. However, on the rare occasions that through some quirk of fate I do take notice of what day it is, my congratulations go unnoticed and so that evens out the score again. ::takes a pointy stick and prods desdemonaspace with it::

Tags:

Comments

( 26 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
freakspawn
Jul. 1st, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
email does take away from the necessity of texting:)

Awwwww when will he be coming back?

I know I spend too much time online *shrugs* there are so many worse things you could be doing....
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
email does take away from the necessity of texting:)

Texting -- well, there's a use for my phone I never bother with! Quite apart from the fact that I can't read most messages as they're in some sort of code I haven't mastered yet, I just don't seem to have the required dexterity.

Awwwww when will he be coming back?

Two weeks, the deal was...but I have a feeling he may be returning sooner. Mum was already complaining that he broke one of her glass baubles on the second day of his visit, and spoke the ominous words "Leila's much better behaved."
anonypooh
Jul. 1st, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
cool lyrics .. no need to be impressed at all with me this time around though!

I desperately need a hair cut too .. settled for dying the split ends instead! .. did you find a suitable new shade for yours?!

oh Leila .... maybe your mum and both the cats will be happier then if they are swapped back! Doesn't help you longterm though :(




gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
did you find a suitable new shade for yours?!

No -- I almost did, was actually going to go down to the chemist's and get it (a dark brown rather than a dark red this time, so very close to my own colour before those stupid grey hairs started appearing), when I happened to get sidetracked into a department store that was holding a clear-out sale because they were redecorating or something and there, in amongst the flotsam and jetsam, were no less than 4 packets of Nutrisse Garnier Mûre Sauvage -- my blackberry hair dye! Yay! I'll be alright now for a couple of months (maybe even till October!).

oh Leila .... maybe your mum and both the cats will be happier then if they are swapped back! Doesn't help you longterm though

No...and the idea was for Leila to take back possession of her territory while Manasse was out of the way (and then possibly fight for it when he gets back, rather than just cowering in a corner).

anonypooh
Jul. 1st, 2005 02:37 pm (UTC)
wow - dye fate :) - I expected that to read .. I got sidetracked by a shoe sale!

Hey Leila - listen up - your territory is not just under the sofa!
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
You tell her! Maybe she'll listen to you...
xionin
Jul. 1st, 2005 12:56 pm (UTC)
#11 is 'public pervert' from interpol

;]
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 01:00 pm (UTC)
Yes! Yes! You beauty!
enigmaticblues
Jul. 1st, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
Join the crowd of addicted people. I've known I'm addicted for a while now, but I don't care to stop. :)
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm not unhappy about it-- but it does seem to eat into your time quite drastically. So drastically in fact, that none of the chores get done -- I've been meaning to hang up a picture for months, and I can't remember when I last cleaned out the kitchen cabinets...;-)
enigmaticblues
Jul. 2nd, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
LOL...I should really clean tomorrow, but we'll see. I may be lazy. :)
fenchurche
Jul. 1st, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And don't worry about it... I'm afraid I miss birthdays all the time, and that's with having electronic reminders AND having them written on my calendar. D'oh!
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Good. I hope it was a good one, anyway.
vegmb
Jul. 1st, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
I don't have a land line anymore. My husband and I each have cell phones. I find the only time I have to talk is when I am in my car (and I am not one of those who is wild and ignores the road/other drivers. I just spend most of my time on the interstate with very little other traffic.)

I find I spend far too much time online as well, but there is just so much interesting stuff out there. And LJ!
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC)
I find I spend far too much time online as well, but there is just so much interesting stuff out there.

Speaking of which, have you had a chance to see The Doctor in action yet?
vegmb
Jul. 1st, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
No, I haven't. I thought my husband and brother-in-law were working that out so that we would get copies of the new series. So far that hasn't happened. [grumbles under her breath about husband not doing anything that he is responsible for] Evidently my brother-in-law has copies of them on his computer, so it is just a matter of buring them onto a cd/dvd for us, so I really don't know what the problem is.

But I have found loads of wonderful new (or new to me) fanfic to read lately. I branched out and looked at some of my lesser fandoms, and have found that I like quite a bit of the fic more than I did the series that inspired it.
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
I'm re-discovering the joys of fic myself, beta-ing for two Dr. Who-fic writers. I'm pleased to find that in this new fandom of mine, there are people every bit as talented as those who base their stories in the Jossverse.

And as to Doctor Who: he'll keep.
vegmb
Jul. 1st, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
And as to Doctor Who: he'll keep.
Yes, but I don't want to wait. [pouts] I've read a few of the new fics (that you've beta'd for river_soul) and now I want to see the show so I will know all of the characters and truely appreciate them.
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
Well...I have all the eps on my computer too...but as 47MB .wmv-files (small screen), since I figured I wouldn't need them after I got the box set in November. I could burn you a CD of them, or upload for you...or else, get the large format files off BitTorrent...
vegmb
Jul. 1st, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
I may take you up on that, but I will give the boys awhile longer to figure out what they are going to do. [taps foot impatiently for the boys to get their act together]
desdemonaspace
Jul. 1st, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
Here I am! Yes, I'm the birthday girl! *is happily prodded*
gamiila
Jul. 1st, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
No, sweetheart, you need to go back a bit further still ;-D -- this was just me sounding off.
desdemonaspace
Jul. 2nd, 2005 02:21 am (UTC)
Dang! OK. This is fun. Oh, shoot, you've probably gone to sleep now!
desdemonaspace
Jul. 2nd, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Found it!!!
gamiila
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:35 am (UTC)
Now wasn't this fun? ;-)
desdemonaspace
Jul. 2nd, 2005 10:35 am (UTC)
Yes!
( 26 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow