?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cada mañana estoy quebrado

When the high point of your day has been the fire drill, surely that must be proof if proof were needed that it's time to get out of there -- and I'll take steps to secure my getaway right after the tour ends. I'm suffering from delayed reaction to the shock of not getting the Secret Service job. I was more or less alright, if slightly incredulous, last week; but this week has just crawled past. I hate having to get up and get on the train again every morning, and now that another season's started, I'm usually halfway to my destination already before sunrise -- I hate having to leave home in what feels like the middle of the night, and it isn't even full-on winter yet!

On second thought...that fire drill might not have been today's best bit, after all...but no! I can't be crushing on my physiotherapist, even if he's attractive, single and a terrible flirt -- can I?

I wonder what's keeping my copy of Back to the Vortex: the Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Doctor Who 2005, which I ordered from the Telos website over a week ago. Every day I hurry home in anticipation, and each day I'm disappointed. Oh well. Perhaps it'll be here tomorrow.

Meanwhile, Eric's very quietly released his solo album. I'll very quietly wait until I see him (only two more weeks!) before purchasing it.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
love_by_137
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thursday week ? NO WAY....oh wait a tiny weeny second. Thats Collectormania right ? I am soooo jealous. My Mum is always saying : 'You can't do everything, have to cut back on some things blah blah blah.' Check out what I cut back on. NO Serenity Premiere and NO Collectormania. HOW STRONG AM I ! OK, supposed to be commenting on your entry...not ranting ! WOOOO Eric's solo album !

Nai x

p.s- Wanna go see Serenity in Glasgow ?!??!?
gamiila
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
p.s- Wanna go see Serenity in Glasgow ?!??!?

Sure! Yes! Fantastic! When?

Thursday week ? NO WAY....oh wait a tiny weeny second. Thats Collectormania right ?

Wait -- did I miscalculate? Counting the days off on my fingers...and checking my diary...no, I make it exactly 2 weeks to London! Collectormania's next Sunday already -- and I'm not going to be there. Conventions aren't my thing really, and MK is even less of one, so it's just London and Glasgow for me this time.

gamiila
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
So yeah, I should have really said "two weeks on Thursday", that would have made it clearer, wouldn't it? ;-)
anonypooh
Sep. 22nd, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
Want to too! but thats the wee problem I guess.. WHEN? ...Sunday I spose it would have to be ... but might be better to start the drive down and THEN see it...you flying out of London again? Monday?

Yup just 8 days to MK now - not sure if I'm looking forward to C8 or not yet ... I'm sure I'll warm up to it once I arrive - Saturday night's (much more than!) fine of course but the rest of it .. I could take or leave at the moment
gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 06:27 am (UTC)
...Sunday I spose it would have to be ...

Provided we won't have to make a mad dash for Manchester or Liverpool or bloody Stornoway, Sunday sounds fine to me! ;-)

And yes, I'm flying out of London (Luton) on Monday evening -- wish I could stay longer, but at least I'll be back for the JM thing Oct 29th, and I'm working on getting myself invited to stay in town for a while...

My friend can't join us on Saturday night, I'm afraid -- prior engagement or something.
anonypooh
Sep. 23rd, 2005 11:05 am (UTC)
Provided we won't have to make a mad dash for Manchester or Liverpool or bloody Stornoway wouldn't that be nice ...but you saw Sep 16th's message on my lj? (the one that degenerated into fangurl.. I blame Jo entirely ;) )

your friend has folk avoidance! shame.

and guess what ..typical - takes me not to have any accomodation for Friday at C8 to realise I REALLY wanted to go that day too!



gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:49 pm (UTC)
but you saw Sep 16th's message on my lj?

Ooops, no missed that...but have seen it now. So yeah, Serenity on Sunday, then?
miss_fairfax
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC)
Haha! Was that when we were talking about Adam's beard and my bro's rude comments about the extreme hairiness?!
miss_fairfax
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry that was meant to be in reply to Jules's comment about the 16th!
gamiila
Sep. 24th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
I gathered that. And yes, it was the thread about the preferred degree of fuzziness on a certain Mr. Busch! ;-)
miss_fairfax
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
mwahahaha ;o)
miss_fairfax
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
Just London and Glasgow for me too! I wish I could do the Collectormania party, as it was fun last year...but the thought of being surrounded by all those pushy 13 year old girls once again is just too scary!! (although I would go if I could afford it, just for the boys ;o) )
bogwitch
Sep. 22nd, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
Get that arse in gear and get job hunting!
gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
Oh, I'll do it later!

Seriously, I haven't yet seen anything in the papers or on the web that appeals to me; but something's bound to turn up soon, and then I will 'get my arse in gear' as you so eloquently put it. Meanwhile, I'm keeping everything crossed that you will find something suitable too, and soon.
bogwitch
Sep. 23rd, 2005 07:31 am (UTC)
I'm seeing an agency today, hopefully that will bear fruit.
gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
Hopefully, it will. Sending nothing but good vibes your way!
xwingace
Sep. 23rd, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Eh, nothing to do with the subject of the post, really
Just dropping in to register some iconlove for your default icon. (Dr Who+POTC=genius) Because commenting in the thread I spotted it in (chicklet73's quest for thankyous for her roommate), would be spoiling that thread.

And then also register some surprise to randomly come across another Dutch Dr Who fan :-)

XWA
gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Eh, nothing to do with the subject of the post, really
Just dropping in to register some iconlove for your default icon.

By all means! I still love it to bits and I've had it for ages -- the wonderful iconoclast deserves all the credit for its creation, though.

And then also register some surprise to randomly come across another Dutch Dr Who fan :-)

We are in a bit of a minority, aren't we? I'm glad to make your acquaintance! I see you write Whovian fic, too...Mind if I friend?

Frankly, I'm a bit surprised none of the Dutch channels have picked up on the new series yet, since they're so good at buying everything else the Beeb has on offer -- but then, I seem to remember that years ago, they took the Fourth Doctor off the screen because his adventures were deemed too scary for cildren's television. Unfortunately for me, it was already too late: the seed had been planted, and I've been following the good Doctor's exploits ever since! ;-)
xwingace
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Eh, nothing to do with the subject of the post, really
Mind if I friend?

Not at all. Go ahead and I'll reciprocate. :-)

I'm a bit surprised none of the Dutch channels have picked up on the new series yet

Uh, Ned 3 *has* picked it up, I believe it was one of the first foreign channels to do so. They'll be broadcasting it starting sometime in January 2006, according to Outpost Gallifrey.

I'm still too young to have seen the Tom Baker episodes that were broadcast (when, exactly?). But I'm a huge anglophile and I've been reading SFX magazine for over a year now, and it infected me :-)

I did get to see a few TB episodes though, and I saw him in Randall&Hopkirk (deceased). Great guy, and he has a lovely voice.

XWA
gamiila
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Eh, nothing to do with the subject of the post, really
Uh, Ned 3 *has* picked it up

Really? That's wonderful news! (I really should pay more attention to what goes on in 't Gooi and Aalsmeer -- but somehow, I just can't be bothered).

When were the TB episodes broadcast in Holland, you ask. A good question, that. I think it must have been around '74-'75, 'cause I remember my sister and me watching it in colour, and we were the last to get a colour TV in the world, I think!
xwingace
Sep. 23rd, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Eh, nothing to do with the subject of the post, really
it must have been around '74-'75

Yep, definitely before my time. But I think it was a little later than that, because BF does remember watching Dr Who, and while he's older than me, not that much older.

Hmm, according to this site, it was '74-'75, and the Peter Davison episodes in '84.

http://jeugdsentiment.web-log.nl/log/343644

XWA
( 21 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow