?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That were fab!

Only 4 minutes long, but that proved ample time for me to accept Ten as the new Doctor. 4 Minutes to explain how he gets the Scottish accent, how they get back to the Powell estate in time for The Christmas Invasion, and for me to fall in love with Ten...though honestly? I think Nine was sexier!

ETA: "in love"? No, that's too strong a word. But having watched the footage a couple more times, I'm certainly excited about the new series. Is it Christmas yet?

Tags:

Comments

( 13 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
bogwitch
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
My mum thought he was crap.

gamiila
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
Who, Nine or Ten? If the last, then -- no, I wouldn't say that. He was manic, and also quite sweet, and maybe a little too pretty...and maybe he didn't have the previous Doctor's presence, but I'm sure he'll grow into the role quite naturally from here on in -- and now I'm completely reconciled to the loss of Nine...or getting there...

Thankfully, I'll be getting my box set of the first series through the post any day now!
miss_fairfax
Nov. 18th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
There is definitely something quirkily sexy about Chris Eccleston...
gamiila
Nov. 19th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)
Hmmm...big ears, big nose, and occasional outbreaks of eczema notwithstanding, I think he's definitely a very attractive specimen. He may not be conventionally beautiful, but he's got presence, charisma, and that gets him noticed.

On top of all that, he's a fine actor too! ;-)
bogwitch
Nov. 18th, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC)
She meant Ten. I'm immune to all of them.
doyle_sb4
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
He's not going to have a Scottish accent, though, they're sticking with the Mockney...
gamiila
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
He's not? Oh dear, I've been reading too much fanfic!
doyle_sb4
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he apparently adopts a very bad Scottish accent for a line in one episode, and this was blown out of proportion so people thought he'd be using a Scottish accent all the time. Will be interesting to see DT do a bad version of his own accent, a la Spike in Doomed.
gamiila
Nov. 18th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
Will be interesting to see DT do a bad version of his own accent,

Indeed! It will certainly be a true test of his acting abilities...;-)
anonypooh
Nov. 19th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
eeeee!!! I missed it live but watched the video clip just now ... he's so kyoot I want him now! .. televisually speaking!! I prefer 10 to 9 on the sexy metre but there's room to love them both. Neat Christmas linkage. When do we get to see the mole?

yay!

gamiila
Nov. 19th, 2005 11:02 am (UTC)
Having watched the clip again, I'm pleased to acknowledge it wasn't just the excitement of seeing Doctor Who again after an absence of a few months that made me squee... I really do think that Ten will be quite a worthy successor to Nine. Though perhaps I was a bit hasty with the 'in love'-comment: I like Ten, but at this moment, I still prefer Nine.
anonypooh
Nov. 19th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
silly question ... will that part be shown again as the opening part of the Christmas Day episode do we know?



gamiila
Nov. 19th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
silly question

No, no! Valid question...just don't know the answer to it, though. And if it isn't, will it then be on the DVD???
( 13 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow