?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

All set

I've just booked my flights to and from Coventry, now all I need to do is wait until Monday and book the time off as well. Although we had originally planned on a 1-week visit, which freakspawn has been diligently filling with excursions and engagements already, I have now added on an extra week so as to be able to accompany her and anonypooh to Griffin House's concert on the 25th of March. I'm looking forward to visiting Warwick and Warwick Castle, which as chance would have it was shown on telly this morning, and Stratford and all the other fun things they have planned. Oh my, I'm going to be so spoiled! And since you're going to be hard at work during the day for the first week, Lare, I think it only fair that I shall take on the housework. Okay, I may not get on a ladder and clean your windows, or get on my hands and knees and scrub your toilet with a toothbrush, but I could cook you dinner perhaps -- what do you say?

Meanwhile, the tranquillity of my present holiday is being shattered by the builders sent in to do up my downstairs neighbour's place prior to putting it on the market. She died Dec 30th, and now her family want to sell the place as soon as poss. I hope we can get some new people in soon too, but unfortunately, it does mean an awful lot of noise is coming from downstairs right now. Maybe I can use it to cover up my own little DIY-job that needs doing?

Tags:

Comments

( 17 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

I have so much stuff you can do, it will be amazing:D Warwick Castle, Lunt Roman Fort, Stratford, Theatre, bands heeheehee can't wait!

Blimey, offerings of cookage hahahaha, we can discuss that at a later date;)

And as to Griffin, I think there may be much more than just us 3 seeing him ;) It is gonna be soooo much fun :D
gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
Only us three? Haha! I wish!

But seriously, really looking forward to this; and thanks so much for organising all the entertainment and letting me stay with you...I hope you won't live to regret it.
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
heehee you haven't got here yet, and I haven't really organised anything as yet either!

It will be ace!
gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
Oh well, for 'organised' read 'coming up with all these wonderful ideas', then!

It certainly will! I'll be grinning incessantly. ;D
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
You should see how much stuff I have thought of that I haven't even told you about :) But I definately think we should put aside one whole day for you to shop!

Did you want to visit Birmingham and friends there? It's only down the road, very easy to get too!
gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I thought I might let them know that I was in the area, like. It's only -what?- 15-20 minutes on the train? I'm sure I could meet up for coffee, at least.

I've been looking at the visitcoventrytourist website -- apparently, the best cappucino to be had for miles around is to be found at Alma's Delicatessen in Corporation St. And, it claims there's lots of opportunity for an excellent shopping experience all over town, so I'm sure I won't get bored while you're at work. ;-)
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yep, takes longer to walk to the train station than to get from Cov to Brum!

Alma's is wonderful! And I agree, it definately has the best coffee for miles! It's a 10 min walk from my house and just round the corner from my work :D

Oh I know you won't get bored, there's tons to do, and as I work in the centre, I can meet you during my lunch break :D

Coventry is a really small city centre, so you can't go far wrong either!
gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Alma's is wonderful! And I agree, it definately has the best coffee for miles!

Great! I'll definitely be checkng that out, then. It seems they also do a great range in sandwiches and Polish imports.

And meeting up during your lunchbreak sounds good to me, too -- but don't feel like you have to, I'm sure I'll be fine if left to my own devices for a bit too.
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
Pah! You think you are going to Alma's without me! :P:P

gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't dare!
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
I am scared of your icon's teenspeak;P
gamiila
Jan. 12th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
O RLY?

so am I...
freakspawn
Jan. 12th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
hahahaha
lillianmorgan
Jan. 12th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
Woot woot! I hope you have a wonderful time in Coventry. I was just talking to gillo about Warwick Castle - it's one of my favourite places around.
gamiila
Jan. 13th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
I hope you have a wonderful time in Coventry.

Thank you; I have no doubt that I will. I must admit I never thought of checking it out before, not even when I was relatively close by at Leicester University -- but then, it's always best to have a local show you round, show you the best bits, when you're getting to know a new city, so I'm not too regretful of my previous neglect.
pohewa
Jan. 13th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
OMG! You're going to see Griffin!!! I am sooooo jealous! tehehehe! Seriously, you are going to LOVE him! Have heaps of fun!
gamiila
Jan. 13th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
Yep, I'm quite excited at the prospect. Of course, I've got him friended on MySpace; and Jules played his album when we were driving up to Scotland last time, so I kinda know what to expect in terms of music -- but it's not the same as watching a live show, is it?
( 17 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow