?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

10 days before my flight...

...and I'm getting really depressed. I still don't have my Wireless ticket, and I can't seem to get through to Ticketmaster's customer service, either by phone (keeps cutting off after a while) or by e-mail (their standard response is that due to the amount of traffic they receive, it may take some time before they can get to my query).

I wouldn't be so worried if I hadn't read the confirmation e-mail I got on booking my order so carefully in the last few days. It says, and I quote: "Because of policies established by our clients, including venues, teams and theaters, we will not issue an exchange or refund for a ticket after it has been purchased, and we will not issue a refund for a lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed ticket or for a ticket claimed to be "not delivered".

I'm almost tempted to buy a new one, in the hope that that will get to me in time...

Tags:

Comments

( 28 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
anonypooh
Jun. 13th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
pants!!!
is customer service the same as their ticket booking number...? If not - could you ring that instead and actually at least talk to a human being who might be able to provide a sekrit alternative number ...orrrrrrrrrrr transfer you?
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: pants!!!
oooh, there's a thought....
bogwitch
Jun. 13th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
Still nothing? I had trouble getting a response out of them last time I got a ticket with them.

Btw. I was checking the hotel details. Am I reading this right? You said we were all sharing a room, but the website says the 4 person room is 3 adults and a child?
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's right, but don't worry about it, I'll sleep in the cot, and it is big enough for an adult anyway :D

If you're worried, or prefer to get a separate double for you and Hedders, they are £55 per double I could book two of those! Obviously that increases the price somewhat. And we've never had a problem with travelodges before, so I can't see there would be a problem this time :D
bogwitch
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Okay, so long as they allow that.
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
well they don't "allow" it as such, we just don't tell them :)
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
there is another thing we can do if you feel uncomfortable with that.

Since I booked, they've started offering rooms at the Kings Cross Travelodge for £26 for the night, if you pay in advance.

If you want to book one room for you and Hedwig, I can book a second room for us two. I just can't afford to pay for two rooms up front.

Does that make sense? That actually would be cheaper than one family room!
bogwitch
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
That's cool with me. I was just a little concerned!
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
Sure? 'Cos I'm quite tempted to go for the £26 offer now...
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
What do you think? Book a room for the two of us under the new offer, or keep the reservation as is? I'm quite happy to book it on my credit card if you like...
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
I'd offer to ring them for you, but I couldn't do that til Friday! If you still have no joy then, I don't mind doing that.

Also, if you do decide to book another ticket, I think it best to book to my address or a UK addy!
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
I BRING GOOD TIDINGS!
On the forum this thread has alot of people in the same boat.

There is a number they called up and are all being told they will be collecting their tickets at the box office :D It's a little way down in the thread but it's there!
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
Re: I BRING GOOD TIDINGS!
Oh. Oh. OH! Off to have a look, and see if this may get me there, too...
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Re: I BRING GOOD TIDINGS!
Oh well, that certainly looks very promising! What a wonderful find -- where would I be without you, eh?

Kinda crap of Ticketmaster to let their international customers down like that, but hopefully soon all shall be well that ends well. As luck would have it, I have kept my credit card statement for that month. I usually thow them away as soon as I receive them, not wanting to be reminded of the money I've spent.
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re: I BRING GOOD TIDINGS!
I hope you get the result you wanted. But it looks like it's the same for all International customers.

Thinking about the hotel, and chatting with bogwitch above, maybe it would be best if we booked two twin rooms? They have since started a deal for £26 per room per night, and they have them available for the 25th. This would actually be cheaper that what we were paying (£65), only thing is we have to pay in advance. I haven't got a credit card/debit card that I can use to pay for the rooms otherwise I'd go ahead and change the booking.

What do you think?
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
for interest
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
Re: for interest
Thanks -- I'm quite alright with either option. Lets see what lj user="bogwitch"> wants to do.
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Re: for interest
okay :D

It does sort of make sense if we can pay in advance, cause 2 rooms is £52, whereas one is £65 :)

But yeah I am happy whatever too :D

Any joy with the ticket?
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
Re: for interest
I'll ring them tomorrow during office hours -- but I'm feeling a whole lot more confident. I shall go to the ball, just you wait and see!
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Re: for interest
I've just booked Boggy and myself into a double room. You're free to change your booking now too.
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Re: for interest
okay will do!
bogwitch
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah! £26! I'm all for cheapness!
gamiila
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Booked!

They also offered a family room at the same price, but what the heck, we'll be fine with the two rooms for the night.
bogwitch
Jun. 13th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Whee!
freakspawn
Jun. 13th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
Okay cool!

One family room at £65 cancelled!

One double at £26 booked!

YAY!
gamiila
Jun. 14th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
Excellent! I'm all for having an extra bit of cash in our pocket, esp. when in London. ;-)
enigmaticblues
Jun. 14th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Good luck getting it sorted. I hate that sort of not knowing.
gamiila
Jun. 14th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
Cheers! I've just had news that they'll swap it over for a ticket to be collected from the box office...it'll mean queueing, but at least I'll get to go in with my friends! ;-)
( 28 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow