?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dietary question

Allan just rang to say that he will be coming to dinner on Saturday as originally agreed, even though he's been having a flare-up of his Crohn's Disease for the last week. I was thinking of making a curry, but...

Does anyone know what sort of dish it's good to set before a person whose gut feels like it's being stabbed by a thousand sharp knives all the time?



New icon by rorschachkittie, btw

Tags:

Comments

( 2 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
mrmonkeybottoms
Sep. 4th, 2003 06:25 am (UTC)
Yep, go traditional and home-style. Roast chicken, mashed potatoes, gravy, some kinda veggie like peas or corn or carrots. Mmm mmm good.
gamiila
Sep. 4th, 2003 06:59 am (UTC)
Yummy...but an awful lot of work -- although...actually, I think it might work. I just hope he won't end up with his foot in the bowl of mashed potatoes ;-)!

I just don't wanna aggravate his condition, you know? The poor bloke is feeling awful enough as it is.
( 2 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )

Profile

gamiila sig #2
gamiila
Gamiila

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow