?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Twisting our tongues around Europe

And still this infernal heat persists...Someone actually fainted on the bus this morning, and although it was good to see the display of willingness to help a fellow human being in a state of distress or, in this case, unconsciousness, among my fellow travellers, it did mean I got to the office late again...where some time this afternoon it seemed the heat had fried our brains so much that we spent half an hour trying to see who could come up with the most impossible tongue twister of all. I don't believe we agreed on any one winner, but here are some of the lines that were spouted with varying degrees of fluency by the participants:

She sells seashells on the seashore; the shells she sells are seashells, I'm sure.
Three Swiss witch-bitches, which wished to be switched Swiss witch-bitches, wish to watch three Swiss Swatch watch switches.
Which Swiss witch-bitch which wishes to be a switched Swiss witch-bitch, wishes to watch which Swiss Swatch watch switch?

De herbergier van de herberg hier herbergt hier de herbergier van de herberg daar.
Liesje leerde Lotje lopen langs de lange Lindelaan.
De kat krabt de krullen van de trap.
Mijn drukker leeft in droeve druk, want 't drukken geeft hem weinig drukte;
't ware geen bedrukte drukker, was 't drukken maar wat drukker.

Bucura-te cum s-a bucurat Bucuroaia de bucuria lui Bucurel cand a venit Bucurel bucuros de la Bucuresti.
Cand ma gandesc ca te gandesti ca ma gandesc la tine, gandeste-te ca ma gandesc ca te gandesti la mine.
Un vultur sta pe pisc cu-n pix in plisc.
Domnule Dudu da-mi dude din dudul dumitale din drum.

Uksikseskus uskiskelet, itsekseskus itkeskelet.

Un assassin sur son sein sucait son sang sans cesse.
Un chasseur sachant chasser doit savoir chasser sans son chien.
Les chausettes de l'archiduchesse sont elles seches archi seche?


That's an international environment for you...Anyone know any others that I can wow my co-workers with next time?

(No news on Dad yet, I'm afraid).

Tags:

Comments

( 24 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
xwingace
Jul. 25th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
OMG. :-)

English, Dutch, (Spanish?), (Turkish?) and French.

About the only one I can think of is an old one....

Wie weet waar Willem Wever woont? Willem Wever woont wijd weg. Wie weet wat Willem Wever weeft? Willem Wever weeft witte wollen winterwanten.

Not much help, sorry. But there must be others.

XWA
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
Oh my! How could I have forgotten about Willem Wever? Thanks for reminding me!

And those languages you weren't too sure about? They're Rumanian and Finnish. ;-)
(Deleted comment)
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! Thanks! Surprisingly, the French were easiest for me, too...

But when it comes to yours, I'm having most trouble with the second one...I think I'll practise it some more before trying it out on an unsuspecting audience.
__kali__
Jul. 25th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
Red Lorry Yellow Lorry Green Lorry Blue Lorry (repeat to fade)
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
That's a good'un! Cheers!
scatterheart
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:01 pm (UTC)
I love tongue-twisters. :D

"Esel essen Nesseln nicht, Nesseln essen Esel nicht."

"Hinter dichtem Fichtendickicht picken dicke Finken tüchtig"

"In Ulm, um Ulm und um Ulm herum."

:))
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
Marvelous! That last one's surprisingly difficult for its length...but then, on a dare rom a German person and after nearly a year of trying, I still can't say Streichholzsächtelchen with any degree of confidence. Sometimes I make it to Streichholzsächtel, but then the final -chen just trips me up, and I hate it! ;-)

BTW, it could even be -schächtelchen. Or that's what I make of it most often.
scatterheart
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
*giggles* That reminds me of a (German) friend who just can't pronounce "Rezeptheftchen". He'd always say "Rezepthepfchen", cracking us up (and making "Polnisches Senfdillgurkenscheibchenrezeptheftchen" a running gag. Don't ask. :)) ) The "-chen" is an evil little suffix. *g*

(And yes, it's "-schächtelchen". ;) )
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm not a total -- actually, I am: I've been trying to quit saying schächtel for nigh on a year, when all the while, I was saying it right...now it's only that evil little suffix that'll still do me in.

why can't German be more like Dutch? it'd be much easier then...
scatterheart
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
Hey, at least they're relatively similar. ;) I don't speak it or really understand it when spoken, but I have no problem getting along when I'm in the Netherlands, and it's probably the same the other way around.

gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC)
It is...and of course, I have the advantage of having had German lessons in school for a few years, so I have a basic understanding of it at least.
quietlychaotic
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
Hello,
You and your Dad are both still very much in my thoughts, but without further ado here is an impossible tongue twister of a folk song for you to ponder: )

I'm not a pheasant plucker, I'm a pheasant plucker's son
I'm only plucking pheasants 'till the pheasant plucker comes.

Me husband is a keeper, he's a very busy man
I try to understand him and I help him all I can,
But sometimes in an evening I feel a trifle dim
All alone, I'm plucking pheasants, when I'd rather pluck with him.

I'm not a pheasant plucker, I'm a pheasant plucker's mate
I'm only plucking pheasants 'cos the pheasant plucker's late !

I'm not good at plucking pheasants, at pheasant plucking I get stuck
Though some pheasants find it pleasant I'd rather pluck a duck.
Oh plucking geese is gorgeous, I can pluck a goose with ease
But pheasant plucking's torture because they haven't any grease.

I'm not a pheasant plucker, he has gone out on the tiles
He only plucked one pheasant and I'm sitting here with piles !

You have to pluck them fresh, if it’s fresh they’re not unpleasant,
I knew a man in Dunstable who could pluck a frozen pheasant.
They say the village constable had pheasant plucking sessions
With the vicar on a Sunday ‘tween the first and second lessons.

I'm not a pheasant plucker, I'm a pheasant plucker's mum
I'm only plucking pheasants 'till the pheasant plucker's come.

My good friend Godfrey is most adept, he's really got the knack
He likes to have a pheasant plucked before he hits the sack.
I like to give a helping hand, I gather up the feathers,
It's really all our pheasant plucking keeps us pair together.

I'm not a pheasant plucker, I'm a pheasant plucker's friend
I'm only plucking pheasants as a means unto an end !

My husband's in the forest always banging with his gun
If he could hear me half the time I'm sure that he would run,
For there's fluff in all my crannies, there's feathers up my nose
And I'm itching in the kitchen from my head down to my toes.

I'm not a pheasant plucker, I'm a pheasant plucker's wife
And when we pluck together it's a pheasant plucking life !



gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
That's brilliant -- thanks ever so much for taking the time to write it all down!
quietlychaotic
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
No problems, it gets harder to say after a couple of drinks and ends up being very rude indeed*grin*
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
I think we should have a go some time!
quietlychaotic
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
I think that we must indeed:)
gamiila
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
Some time around October will suit me fine!
(Anonymous)
Jul. 26th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
some other tongue twisters
Hya H.
don't know if u remember me,Sylv the swiss miss:) I am a regular reader of your LJ:)
So here are some tongue twisters for you as well:)

Ein Neger mit Gazelle zagt im Regen nie ( i know not very politically correct...) this can be read forward and backward and always is the same:)

then two typical Swissgerman words that are hard to pronounce for the average foreigner:)

miuchmäuchterli
chuchichästli :-)

the ' ch's ' shouldn't be a problem for you, i know you make similar sounds when speaking dutch:)

the first means a very large pot where the milk is put into after being 'extracted' from the cow and the other one denominates a kitchen cupboard:)

Ta ra

sylvie
gamiila
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: some other tongue twisters
Hey Sylvie! Wie geht's Dir denn? Nice to see you here!

And thanks for adding to my collection of tongue-twisters!
vegmb
Jul. 26th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
I love tongue twisters
How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck would.

A woodchuck would chuck as much wood as a woodchuck could chuck if a woodchuck could chuk wood.


And this one is short, but one of my favorites:

He thrusts his fist against the post yet still insists he sees the ghost
gamiila
Jul. 26th, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
Re: I love tongue twisters
Oh my word - that woodchuck one is impossible!

What lovely additions - thanks!
vegmb
Jul. 26th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: I love tongue twisters
The woodchuck one was the first one I learned growing up.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 27th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
am fine thanks:)
since i last emailed you a zillion years ago :-) i started a blog as well and I have to say i enjoy it very much to write about important and not so important things happening here and publish my articles for my fans:)who can not subscribe to the magazines i am writing for. Do pop by one day if you wanna see what i am, and was up to, over the past years:)

http://sylvssilverspoon.blogspot.com/

huggers!
gamiila
Jul. 27th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
Re: am fine thanks:)
Glad to hear it...and thanks again, for giving me your blog addy (I had it before, but only on my work computer, and when last it went in for an overhaul, it come back without my favourite Netplaces!). I'll see you there soon.
( 24 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow