?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Looks like I'll be missing y'all soon...

Remember last Friday I mentioned that my GP had diagnosed RSI-type complaints in my arm? Well, this morning I had an appointment with the company ergonomical advisor. This means we checked my work environment and found it couldn't be improved upon. But after I described the exact nature of my complaints to her, she was concerned enough to recommend I take up at least 2 weeks sick leave as of NOW. She will make this recommendation to the company doctor as well, who generally tends to agree with her.

However, when I informed Jobsworth of this, he persuaded me to serve out the week. Actually, being the perfect prat that he is, he said he wouldn't accept my taking time off before he received written confirmation of the diagnosis by our company doctor -- thereby breaking Dutch employment law. But, as I could use at least a day to print out all the fic I'll need to comfortably fill my period of enforced rest with, I decided not to make a big deal out of his transgression and promised to stay on until the end of the week. But when I rang the company doctor, he insisted I take time off immediately and said he would check up on me by calling me on my home telephone number before the week is out. So, I'll forward my landline to my mobile tomorrow, come in and do the hand-over; and then I may or may not call in sick on Friday.

And, I'll have my first physiotherapy session on Monday. To my surprise, Remco's first words were "Of course I remember you!" ...hmmm, I guess I left that treadmill more broken than I thought all those years ago...

God, but this tachograph thingy she's had me install on my PC is annoying! Right now it tells me I should 'hang my head loose, close my eyes and dream of something nice for the next 15 seconds'. I kid you not, that is exactly what it says! (It's locked down all my other programmes to force me to take a 5 minute break, but thankfully it's left my LJ unaffected).

Tags:

Comments

( 13 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
bogwitch
Apr. 21st, 2004 08:38 am (UTC)
What on earth would you pick as a 'nice thing', I wonder?

*looks at icon*

You'll miss my Spuffython entry. Surely that's more important than hurty old arms?
gamiila
Apr. 21st, 2004 08:42 am (UTC)
You'll miss my Spuffython entry

No! When? Oh dear.

Send it to my gamiila@hotmail.com addy -if it's bnot too much bother- if it's sometime next week or later.
bogwitch
Apr. 21st, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
Will do.
bogwitch
Apr. 21st, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
Sorry, fotgot to add the Get Better Soon!
gamiila
Apr. 21st, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC)
Cheers (I never even noticed)!
calove
Apr. 21st, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
I'm with bogwitch - you can't think of anything nice to dream about for 15 seconds? Although I guess 15 seconds is never enough...

The RSI sounds nasty - poor you. But 2 weeks enforced rest can't be bad, and hopefully the physio will help.

I like the sound of your tachograph, though. I wonder if I can get copies put on all the writer's PCs back at Hells Wells. Locked down programmes, huh? Hmmm...
calove
Apr. 21st, 2004 10:02 am (UTC)
Oh, wait. You never did buy that computer, did you? Does RSI preclude internet cafes?
gamiila
Apr. 21st, 2004 11:23 pm (UTC)
Strictly speaking, I suppose it does...but who's gonna know?

I wish I hadn't earmarked my savings for NYC now; I really would like to buy a home computer now instead. Think I'll use my tax return (if and when it comes through) to fund this particular desire later on in the year...
gamiila
Apr. 23rd, 2004 04:49 am (UTC)
Actually, I've just decided to throw caution to the wind and buy one as soon as poss...watch this space!
superplin
Apr. 21st, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
Ooh, get better: RSI can be nasty stuff. I think it's great that your company doctor is such a hardliner, especially since your own manager is being so pissy about the whole thing.

Wait, isn't it time for you to stop working and think of something pleasant? Vacation in 6-ish weeks, right? ;)
gamiila
Apr. 21st, 2004 11:26 pm (UTC)
Vacation in 6-ish weeks, right?;)

Right! All of a sudden, I seem to be rolling in leisure time...whatever will I do with myself?
vegmb
Apr. 22nd, 2004 10:14 am (UTC)
2 weeks of rest. Wow.... Hope you are feeling better. I will miss you.
gamiila
Apr. 23rd, 2004 04:50 am (UTC)
Cheers...and don't worry, I expect I'll sneak back in here on a regular basis!
( 13 Speak Like A Child — Shout To The Top )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow